Industry Knowledge
Tri-Proof Light: The Buyer's Guide for Industrial & Commercial Lighting
A buyer's guide to LED tri-proof lights: what tri-proof protection means, how to read IP65 and IK08 ratings, real wattage-to-mounting-height selection from Enshine's three tri-proof series, and OEM/ODM buying points for industrial and commercial projects.
In warehouses, workshops, parking garages and food processing plants, ordinary indoor fixtures rarely last: dust packs into housings, moisture corrodes drivers, and washdown water eventually reaches the electronics. A tri-proof light exists for exactly these environments. This guide explains what a tri-proof light is, how to read its protection ratings, where it delivers the most value, and what industrial and commercial buyers should confirm before placing an order.
What Is a Tri-Proof Light?
A tri-proof light gets its name from the three types of protection it is built to deliver: waterproof, dustproof and corrosion-proof. If you have searched "what is a tri-light" or "what is tri proof light", here is the short answer: it is a sealed linear LED luminaire designed to keep water, fine dust and corrosive agents out of the housing, so the lamp keeps working in conditions that would shorten the life of a standard indoor fixture.
The sealed structure is what separates this category from ordinary indoor battens. A typical LED tri-proof light combines a closed housing with gasketed joints and anti-corrosion materials, which is why supplier catalogues often list the same fixture family as waterproof batten lights or weatherproof LED battens — the naming differs by market, but the engineering goal is the same.
Modern LED tri-proof lights have also replaced the older generation of fluorescent waterproof battens in most industrial and commercial renovation projects: no ballast to maintain, lower power draw for the same output, and a service life measured in tens of thousands of hours rather than thousands.

IP65, IK08 and the Other Ratings That Matter
Tri-proof datasheets carry a handful of ratings that tell you how the fixture behaves in harsh conditions. Three of them matter most for a purchasing decision:
IP65. The first digit (6) means the housing is dust-tight — no ingress of dust. The second digit (5) means it is protected against low-pressure water jets from any direction, which covers condensation, splashes and washdown spray. Every tri-proof series from Enshine carries IP65 as standard.
IK08. This is the impact-resistance grade on the IEC 62262 scale, meaning the housing withstands a rated mechanical impact of 5 joules. In practice, an IK08-rated PC housing shrugs off accidental knocks from trolleys, pallets and maintenance tools. Enshine's IP65 multi-function tri-proof light is rated IP65 with IK08 impact resistance.
Full PC housing. Polycarbonate housings resist impact and do not shatter like glass diffusers. For food processing and pharmaceutical workshops that are washed down regularly, a full-PC fixture also removes glass-contamination risk from the room.
Electrical class and input voltage matter just as much when you buy across markets. For example, the Enshine YX-LNF3 series is Class I rated and runs on AC 220–240V, 50/60 Hz, while the YX-LNF01 and YX-LNF series operate on a wide AC 90–265V input. Always match the input voltage to the destination market before ordering.
Why Industrial and Commercial Buyers Choose LED Tri-Proof Lights
Sealed protection in wet and dusty zones. The IP65 sealed structure keeps out water, dust and humidity, which is the core reason projects specify this category.
Lower running cost. Enshine's multi-function series reduces electricity consumption by up to 60% compared with the traditional lighting it replaces.
Long service life and warranty. All three Enshine tri-proof series are rated for an average life of 30,000 hours and come with a standard 3-year warranty.
Flexible installation. Surface mounting, ceiling mounting, suspended installation and linking for continuous runs are supported across the multi-function series, so one fixture type can cover different ceiling heights and layouts.
Control options. The YX-LNF01 series supports an optional microwave sensor for occupancy-based control in low-traffic areas such as aisles and corridors.
Consistent light quality. All series deliver CRI above 80, with correlated color temperature options spanning 2700K to 7000K depending on the series.
Where Tri-Proof Lights Are Used
Industrial environments. Production workshops, warehouses and logistics centers use tri-proof lights for dust-prone aisles and loading zones — the 36W/1200mm YX-LNF3 delivers 4057 lm, suited to standard warehouse aisles and supermarket floors. Food processing and pharmaceutical plants value the full-PC, washdown-friendly housing. Heavier industrial sites such as steel plants, petrochemical facilities, tunnels and stations are the classic territory of the higher-power YX-LNF01 series.
Commercial and public spaces. Underground parking garages are one of the most common applications: the sealed housing tolerates exhaust, condensation and intermittent water spray, and the compact 18W/650mm version (1850 lm) fits low-ceiling bays and ramp entrances. Corridors, stairwells, basements, supermarket backrooms, schools and hospitals round out the list on Enshine's application notes.

What to Look for in a Good Tri-Proof Light
When you compare quotations, check the datasheet line by line. The table below lists the parameters that decide real-world performance, using the values across Enshine's three tri-proof series as a reference point.
Parameter | What to check | Enshine series values |
|---|---|---|
Ingress protection | IP65 as the baseline for wet and dusty zones | IP65 (all series) |
Impact resistance | IK grade for areas with moving equipment | IK08 (YX-LNF series) |
Housing material | Full PC vs glass diffuser for washdown areas | Full PC (YX-LNF3); durable PC housing (YX-LNF) |
Color rendering | CRI for inspection and retail tasks | CRI > 80 (all series) |
Power factor | Higher PF means less reactive load on the circuit | > 0.9 (18W) / > 0.95 (30W–50W, YX-LNF3) |
Rated life | Average rated hours and warranty together | 30,000 hrs; 3-year warranty (all series) |
Input voltage | Match the destination market's mains supply | AC 90–265V (YX-LNF01 / YX-LNF); AC 220–240V (YX-LNF3) |
For waterproof batten comparisons, treat any quotation missing an IP grade, CRI value or rated life as incomplete — those three lines are the fastest filter between serious manufacturers and resellers.
How to Choose the Right Wattage and Size
Wattage should follow the room, not the other way around. Enshine publishes a wattage selection guide for the YX-LNF3 series that pairs each power option with the applications and mounting heights it suits:
Recommended application | Wattage / Length | Lumen output | Suggested mounting height |
|---|---|---|---|
Corridors, stairwells, residential basements | 18W / 650mm | 1850 lm | 2.0–3.0 m |
Parking garages, retail backrooms, workshops | 30W / 1500mm | 3300 lm | 3.0–4.5 m |
Standard warehouse aisles, supermarkets | 36W / 1200mm | 4057 lm | 4.0–6.0 m |
Industrial facilities, logistics loading zones | 50W / 1500mm | 5844 lm | 5.0–8.0 m |
Note: these mounting heights are general guidelines for uniform illumination. Actual lux requirements should be calculated from room dimensions, surface reflectance and the lighting standard that applies to your project.
Two practical points when you size an order:
Choose the length before the wattage. The YX-LNF3 housing comes in 650mm, 1200mm and 1500mm. The 18W output is available in both 650mm and 1200mm bodies: the 650mm suits compact spaces, while the 1200mm spreads light wider at the same power draw.
Higher ceilings need higher output. Above roughly 6 m, buyers commonly step up to the YX-LNF01 series, whose 40W–80W options deliver 4000–8000 lm per fixture in 600/900/1200mm lengths.

Installation is designed to be quick for contractors: the fixtures support surface mounting or suspension with standard fixing kits.

Tri-Proof Light vs. Standard Batten Light
Buyers often ask whether a standard batten is enough for their project. The difference comes down to the sealed structure: a standard LED batten light is designed mainly for dry indoor environments, while a tri-proof light adds waterproof, dustproof and moisture-resistant protection for harsher conditions.
Aspect | Standard batten light | Tri-proof light |
|---|---|---|
Protection class | Basic indoor protection | IP65 sealed: waterproof, dustproof, corrosion-resistant |
Housing | Standard diffuser | Gasketed, impact-resistant (IK08 on YX-LNF) |
Typical locations | Offices, dry retail, dry corridors | Warehouses, parking garages, workshops, food processing, outdoor corridors |
If your project only needs dry indoor lighting, a standard batten is usually the more economical choice. Wherever water, dust or corrosion are present, the tri-proof construction pays for itself in avoided replacements.
Sourcing from a Manufacturer: OEM & ODM Buying Points
For distributors, wholesalers and contractors, the supplier behind the datasheet matters as much as the datasheet itself. Enshine Lighting has manufactured LED lighting since 2006 and operates two production facilities in Fujian, China, with an in-house SMT workshop and a dedicated QC team of more than 20 staff. The company's manufacturing facilities hold ISO 9001 quality management and ISO 14001 environmental management certifications, and an engineering team of over 30 supports project-specific configurations.


OEM and ODM support covers custom wattage and color temperature configurations, Enshine-branded or custom OEM packaging for distributor partners, and connector and accessory selection for straight, L-shaped and cross continuous lighting runs.
Before you place a bulk order for waterproof LED batten lights, confirm these points with the manufacturer in writing:
Target-market certifications. Enshine products can comply with CE, RoHS, ERP and other international standards depending on the model and market — confirm the exact certificates for your destination before production.
Voltage version. Standard and wide-voltage variants exist across the series; confirm the version that matches your market and any minimum order requirements.
MOQ, lead time and packaging. These are confirmed per order based on quantity, destination and customization scope.
Product-specific test data. Request datasheets and applicable test reports during the inquiry stage so compliance is settled before production starts.
Explore the three tri-proof series referenced in this guide: the Tri-Proof LED Tube Light (YX-LNF01, 40W–80W), the IP65 Multi-Function LED Tri-Proof Light (YX-LNF, IK08) and the IP65 LED Tri-Proof Light Waterproof (YX-LNF3, 650/1200/1500mm).
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: Can a tri-proof light be used outdoors?
The IP65 rating protects against low-pressure water jets from any direction, so the fixtures suit covered outdoor areas, parking garages and environments with humidity and water spray. For continuous direct rain exposure, confirm additional installation protection with the manufacturer's engineering team before specifying.
Q2: How long does a tri-proof light last?
Enshine's tri-proof series are rated for an average life of 30,000 hours and carry a standard 3-year warranty. Detailed warranty terms and after-sales procedures are available on request.
Q3: Can tri-proof lights be customized?
Yes. Beyond the standard 18W–50W options on the YX-LNF3 and 40W–80W options on the YX-LNF01, Enshine's engineering team supports project-specific wattage and color temperature configurations, custom branding and packaging, subject to minimum order quantities agreed per order.
Q4: Why are there two 18W versions in the YX-LNF3 range?
The 18W output is available in both 650mm and 1200mm housing lengths, each delivering 1850 lm. The 650mm version suits compact spaces, while the 1200mm version provides wider light distribution at the same power draw. Choose based on ceiling layout and fixture spacing.
Q5: Is a wide-voltage version available for my market?
The YX-LNF01 and YX-LNF series operate on AC 90–265V; the YX-LNF3 standard version runs on AC 220–240V, 50/60 Hz. For markets requiring a different input, confirm availability and minimum order requirements with the sales team.
Request a Project-Specific Recommendation
Tell us your application (warehouse aisle, parking garage, workshop or food processing plant), the mounting height, the target market and any certification requirements, and Enshine will come back with a wattage and size recommendation plus a quotation for your project. You can also browse the multi-function tri-proof series for installation options and configurations.


